Vertical, double column or 5-axis machining centre for mould and die: how to choose

Centro vertical, doble columna o 5 ejes para moldes y matrices: cómo elegir

Choose by plate size and geometry: a vertical centre for plates and general work, a 5-axis for deep cavities, inserts and electrodes, and a double column for large plates and heavy dies. Vurcon VL centres travel 650 to 1,700 mm in X at 10,000 rpm with a BBT40 taper; the VU65 5-axis runs at 20,000 rpm with HSK63 over 700 × 720 × 500 mm; and the DC1020 and DC1330 double column centres reach 3,100 × 1,400 mm with BT50.

What to measure on your moulds first

  • Size of your largest plate, plus clamping margin and tool run-out.
  • Stack or block height, and the depth of your deepest cavity.
  • Material: pre-hardened or hardened steel, aluminium, graphite or copper for electrodes.
  • Split of hours between roughing and 3D surface finishing.
  • Geometry: draft angles, undercuts, slides and inclined faces.

Vertical centre: plates, bolsters and general work

For most plates, a 3-axis vertical centre is the most cost-effective machine: squaring, facing, insert pockets, guide holes and cooling circuits. The VL-116 travels 1,100 × 610 × 630 mm with 11/15 kW, and the VL-178 reaches 1,700 × 800 × 800 mm with 15/18.5 kW, all at 10,000 rpm with BBT40.

Do not look at X alone. For deep cavities Z is what counts: clamped plate height plus tool and holder length must fit within the vertical travel with room to spare. So at equal X, compare each model's Z.

5-axis: deep cavities, inserts and electrodes

On 3 axes, a deep wall forces long tools that chatter and leave marks to polish out. A 5-axis machine tilts the tool, works with short overhang and machines inserts and slides on several faces in one set-up. It is the machine for:

  • Deep cavities with draft angles.
  • Inserts and slides with inclined faces.
  • Fine graphite or copper electrodes that need a fast spindle.

The VU65 travels 700 × 720 × 500 mm at 20,000 rpm with an HSK63 taper. If your complex parts fit that envelope, a VU65 alongside a VL is often a better investment than a bigger 3-axis machine.

Double column: large plates and heavy dies

When the plate does not fit a VL, or steel roughing is heavy and continuous, double column rigidity makes the difference. The DC1020 travels 2,050 × 1,100 × 600 mm and the DC1330 3,100 × 1,400 × 800 mm, both with BT50, 6,000 rpm and 15/18.5 kW.

Typical mistakes:

  • Buying a 5-axis for flat plates that a VL does just as well.
  • Roughing heavy steel on a finishing spindle instead of splitting the work.
  • Checking only X and Y and running short in Z with long tools.

Quick comparison

MachineX × Y × Z travelSpindleTaperBest for
VL-1161,100 × 610 × 630 mm10,000 rpmBBT40Mid-size plates and inserts
VL-1781,700 × 800 × 800 mm10,000 rpmBBT40Large plates and bolsters
VU65700 × 720 × 500 mm20,000 rpmHSK63Cavities, slides, electrodes
DC10202,050 × 1,100 × 600 mm6,000 rpmBT50Dies and heavy roughing
DC13303,100 × 1,400 × 800 mm6,000 rpmBT50Very large plates and dies

Frequently asked questions

Can I cut electrodes on a 10,000 rpm vertical centre?

Yes, larger ones with simple geometry. For fine graphite or copper electrodes, the VU65 at 20,000 rpm with HSK63 is the better fit.

BT50 or BBT40 for moulds?

BT50, on the double column machines, for heavy steel roughing and heavy parts. BBT40, on the VLs, for general work and higher-speed finishing.

Which machining centres are in stock?

The VU65, DC1020 and the VL-116, VL-137, VL-157 and VL-178 are in stock in Spain.

Tell us the size of your largest moulds, the materials and how much of the work is roughing versus finishing, and we will propose the right combination, with installation and commissioning, training, service and spare parts. See our machinery for mould and die, vertical centres, 5-axis centre and double column centres, or reach us through our contact page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *